The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0826
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Located on the Jacks Pass Road frontage of the Queen Mary Reserve. The tree is protected as part of group listing T56 on the Hurunui District Council tree schedule.
The Hospital, the South Island's leading rehabilitation centre for sufferers of drug addiction, was controversially closed in 2003.
In 2008 the Prime Minister Helen Clark announced that the northern six hectares of the fifteen hectare site would be passed from the Canterbury District Health Board to the Department of Conservation for it to be vested in the Hurunui District Council as an historic and recreational reserve.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: concolor
Common names: Colorado white fir, Low's fir, white fir
Height: 27.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 318 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 101.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An open grown specimen that has developed several codominant leaders.
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.52197657872687 / 172.82832026481628
Location Name:
Address: Jacks Pass Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer Springs
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Beside the path off Jacks Pass Road a short distance from the springs entrance
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 08 May 2011
BGC 08 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.