The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0825
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This large matai tree is a highlight of the Boundary Stream Scenic Reserve. The forest in which it sits was logged in the first half of the 20th century. The tree was saved from logging as it was deemed to be too large for the local mill to process. It also survived a nearby forest fire at the turn of the 20th century. The tree is often referred to as being 800 years old. Dr Patrick Grant gives an age of circa 700 years, based on extrapolation of coring and tree ring data correlations for matai in Hawke's Bay. Measurements by Grant in 1993 were 225 cm dbh, bole of 7 m and a height of 25 m. Grant states that this is the largest known matai in Hawke's Bay (Smillie, 2011).
Sources:
Department of Conservation Notice Board
P.J. Grant, "Hawke's Bay Forests of Yesterday", 1996

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 28.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 642 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 204.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1250
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 767 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Large buttressed trunk to 7 m.
Champion Tree Score: 360
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Jul 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.11240595763491 / 176.81464076042175
Location Name: Boundary Stream Scenic Reserve
Address: Pohokura Road, Tutira, Hawkes Bay
Suburb:
City/Town: Tutira
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: About an hours drive north of Naipier. The tree is located at the junction of the Kamhai Loop Track and Tumanako Track, about 10 minutes walk from the signposted car park on Pohokura Road.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Hawke's Bay Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2011
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2011
Fleur Gaston 20 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.