The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0824
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Fine example of a coast redwood, dominating the main street of Taumarunui (Smillie 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 48.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 811 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 258.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in fine health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 491
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jul 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.88288207815288 / 175.26713490486145
Location Name:
Address: Hakiaha Street Taumarunui
Suburb:
City/Town: Taumarunui
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Near the corner of Hakiaha Street and Turaki St
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Ruapehu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Jul 2011
Matt Smillie 18 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.