The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0823
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A well known tree in the region with an interesting history. It was one of a dozen 2 or 3 year old seedlings being transported by wheelbarrow from Wellington, by Samual Oates, for Charles Carter (the founder of nearby Carterton) in 1856. It was stolen, along with 2 other seedlings, from the wheelbarrow while Oates was in the bar of the Rising Sun Hotel. One of the seedlings was subsequently planted in the churchyard of St Lukes, where it remains to this date. Recorded in 1984 at 251 cm dbh and 36 m in height.

Source: S.W. Burstall and E.V. Sale, "Great Trees of New Zealand", pages 68 and 260.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Height: 32.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 968 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 308.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.20m
Crown Spread B: 32.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in fine condition. A branch fell from the tree in February 2011.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Short, squat trunk to ~2.5 m, rising into a large, spreading crown.
Champion Tree Score: 515
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.08270329101732 / 175.45799553394318
Location Name: St Lukes Church
Address: 158 Main Street Greytown
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: On the corner of SH2 and Church Road.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 24 Feb 2017
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2011
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.