The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0820
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Please refer to tree AR/0813 for general information regarding the trees found at the Unitec campus.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: camphora
Common names: camphor laurel, camphor tree
Height: 18.70m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 989.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 315 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: There is a small amount of deadwood throughout canopy, some large and low, older pruning cuts have been made. The tree appears to be quite healthy (June 2011)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Four trunks arise from just above ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jun 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.881302653862555 / 174.711252450943
Location Name: Unitec Mt. Albert Campus
Address: 139 Carrington Road
Suburb: Mt. Albert
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The tree is located on the west side of building 55, Penman House.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 18 Jun 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 08 Jun 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.