The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0819
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The original Avondale Lunatic Asylum building, now the Faculty of Architecture and Design was constructed from 1865 to 1903. Other old buildings date from 1897. During the long tenure of the site as a mental hospital, numerous trees were planted as ornamentals, hedges, and in fruit orchards. Much landscaping work with trees and shrubs has continued over the last thirty years.
While most of the tree species are comparatively commonplace, there are some individuals which come into the "monumental" or "notable" category, being exceptionally fine specimens or of unusual species for Auckland. Noteworthy in this regard is a collection of old trees surrounding the present Students Services Centre where may be found magnificent examples of jacaranda (Jacaranda mimosifolia), Brazilian coral tree (Erythrina crista-galli), Japanese tan-oak (Castanopsis cuspidata), camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora) and ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba).
Other interesting trees are silver maple (Acer saccharinum), several large Turkey oaks (Quercus cerris) the biggest one in front of Building 81 and two exceptionally large camphor laurels in the grounds of Penman House (Building 55) near Entry Four. The oldest building on the campus, the original mental hospital, has several trees and shrubs of interest including holm oak (Quercus ilex), several sweet gums (Liquidambar styraciflua), and flourishing specimens of the chaste tree (Vitex agnuscastus) and pigeon berry (Duranta erecta)'.
The above excerpt is from a newsletter of the Mt. Albert Historical Society Inc. and was written by Mike Wilcox.
There has been recent road construction beneath the canopy of part of this tree.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Robinia
Species: pseudoacacia
Common names: robinia, false acacia
Height: 21.70m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 327 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 104.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: One large lateral branch rises high into the canopy of this tree, competing for light with the other central trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 217
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jun 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87781836873229 / 174.70622599124908
Location Name: Unitec Campus
Address: 139 Carrington Road
Suburb: Mt. Albert
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The tree is located adjacent to footpath and the ring road, just south of building 37-40.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 18 Jun 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 18 Jun 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 18 Jun 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.