The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0817
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
For information on the Unitec Mt. Albert campus trees please refer to the general notes for trees AR/0811 and AR/0812.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Magnolia
Species: grandiflora
Common names: great laurel magnolia, bull bay, evergreen magnolia, Southern magnolia
Height: 15.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 566.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Includes two stems in measurement.
Diameter: 180.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: There are two stems, one dominant over the other, bark inclusion between stems is likely.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 May 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87857359673741 / 174.7058665752411
Location Name: Unitec, Mt. Albert
Address: 139 Carrington Road
Suburb: Mt. Albert
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located on the north side of Building 48, Student Services Building.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.