The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0816
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
For information on the Unitec Mt. Albert campus trees please refer to the general notes for trees AR/0811 and AR/0812.

This tree is scheduled under the Auckland City District Plan, Schedule of Notable Trees, reference number D04-02 for botanic value and visual amenity value.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Jacaranda
Species: mimosifolia
Common names: Jacaranda,
Height: 15.90m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1061.3 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: A total of 6 stems were measured.
Diameter: 337.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 28.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1896
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to have good shoot extension and a dark green foliage colour with a dense and full canopy.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 6
Tree Form Comments: Tree trunks form low, at or near ground level
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 May 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8784791936452 / 174.7059416770935
Location Name: Unitec Mt. Albert Campus
Address: 139 Carrington Road
Suburb: Mt. Albert
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the north side of Building 48, Student Services Centre
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 10 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.