The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0814
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
For information on the Unitec Mt. Albert campus trees please refer to the general notes for trees AR/0811 and AR/0812.

This tree is scheduled under the Auckland City District Plan, Schedule of Notable Trees, reference number D04-02 for botanic value and visual amenity value. 'The largest tree of this species I have seen' (VanWijngaarden, 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Erythrina
Species: crista-galli
Common names: coral tree,
Height: 16.66m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Measured at 40m.
Girth: 379 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: Measured at smallest 'waist' of tree.
Diameter: 120.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears healthy with little deadwood throughout canopy (May 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The low trunk splits off into multiple stems quite low to the ground which seems to be typical for the species (RVW).
Champion Tree Score: 219
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 May 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87859076092346 / 174.70674633979797
Location Name: Unitec Mt. Albert Campus
Address: 139 Carrington Road
Suburb: Mt. Albert
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located east of the Student Services Centre near building number 48.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.