The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0809
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tallest of two impressive specimens located at the entrance to the Thermal Pools. Both trees make a significant statement on the skyline of the township. The trees are protected under the group listing T45 on the Hurunui District Plan.
The original thermal reserve was vested in 1860 and came under the control of the Forestry Branch of the Department of Lands and Survey in 1876. One of the department’s first concerns was the improvement of the area immediately surrounding the springs and the Sanatorium through amenity planting. It is suspected that the older trees are of this vintage (Cadwallader 2011) ref: Hurunui District Council.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 47.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 579 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 184.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1876
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: A full canopy indicates very good health (May 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Slighly suppressed by the proximity of another tree but otherwise perfect form.
Champion Tree Score: 397
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 May 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.52279103015032 / 172.82888889312744
Location Name: Hanmer Thermal Reserve
Address: Amuri Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer Springs
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: At the main pools entrance.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 08 May 2011
BGC 08 May 2011
BGC 08 May 2011
BGC 07 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.