The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0808
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A well shaped giant sequoia situated amongst a small group of coast redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens) located to the east of the Visitor's Centre at Cornwall Park (Van Wijngaarden 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 335.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 106.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 5.00m
Crown Spread B: 5.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 5.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to be in good health with little deadwood, good colour and vigour (2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A perfect conical shape, symmetrical from all directions, probably due to the trees open location.
Champion Tree Score: 234
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.898361341108185 / 174.78505611419678
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Olive Grove Drive
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Just east of the Eucalyptus grove near the restaurant car park.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.