The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0807
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is the tallest in a group of 6 other redwoods located near the Visitor's Centre at Cornwall Park. The trees were planted in the late 1920's. It is a unique feeling to stand beneath trees of this size (Van Wijngaarden 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 42.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 518.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: This is a deceivingly large diameter tree but not the largest in the group.
Diameter: 165.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: late 1920's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: The tree seems relatively healthy with good shoot extention and colour however not the most vigorous tree in the group.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single trunk to approximately 4m below it's apex, where it divides into two leaders.
Champion Tree Score: 350
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89824980271885 / 174.78524923324585
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Olive Grove Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located just west of the Eucalyptus Grove and short distance from the restuarant car park.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 03 May 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.