The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0804
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A large and historically significant Pohutukawa tree, prominently located near the Huia Lodge and Acacia Cottage at Cornwall Park.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 23.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: measured at 40m from base of tree
Girth: 246.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.75 m
Girth Comments: measured at 750mm because of low branching
Diameter: 78.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: early to mid 1800's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 218 years
Tree Health Description: Tree is in relatively good health with good colour and shoot extention. Little deadwood throughout canopy.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Apr 2011 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89776074785663 / 174.78424072265625
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Olive Grove Drive
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: located across from the Cornwall Park Restaurant and visitor centre.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 26 Apr 2011
Cornwall Park Trust Board 04 May 1903
Cornwall Park Trust Board archives 26 Apr 1903
Cornwall Park Trust Board archives 04 May 0190
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.