The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0803
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Located in Omahuta Forest, 'Hokianga' has in the past been considered the tallest giant kauri in Northland (Burstall & Sale 1984). Formerly recorded at 53.3m it was laser measured in 2009 at 47.2 m by USA tree researcher, Robert Van Pelt. Another unnamed tree, located nearby, was found to have a height of 51.6 m. (NZ Summary sheet, BVP April 2009)
Hokianga is named after the harbour whose headwater lie only a few kilometres to the west, which gains its name from one of the great historical traditions of the Maori people. The harbour name is shortened from Te Hokianga a Kupe, which means "the returning of Kupe", thus marking the place from which the great ancestral navigator Kupe who first explored New Zealand returned to his ancestral home in Hawaiki (Burstall & Sale 1984).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: 'Hokianga'
Height: 47.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1001.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.65 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 318.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.20m
Crown Spread B: 30.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 574
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Mar 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.239733 / 173.626372
Location Name: Omahuta Forest
Address: Sanctuary Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Mangamuka
Region: Northland
Location Description: Puketi and Omahuta forest is easily accessible from the Hokianga harbour and the Bay of Islands. You can access Omahuta Kauri Sanctuary from State Highway One. It is signposted a few kilometers south of Mangamuka Bridge. The track is signposted from the car park at the end of Sanctuary Road. It takes 30 minutes to walk the 550m track. It is very important that you keep to the walking track at all times. kauri have very sensitive surface roots, and foot traffic around the trees endangers their life span and may potentially spread the PTA disease that is threatening them.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
NZFrenzyGuideBook 22 Feb 2011
NZFrenzyGuideBook 22 Feb 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.