The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0799
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A broad spreading specimen located at St Barnabas Church on Mount Eden Road. The tree was profiled as tree 21 in Burstall & Sale's 1984 book ' Great Trees of New Zealand'.

The tree is a scheduled protected tree and is identified as map ref. D08-10 on the Auckland Council Operative Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: ilex
Common names: holm oak, evergreen oak, holly oak
Height: 19.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 733 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at .4m because of low branching.
Diameter: 233.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.80m
Crown Spread B: 32.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1855
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 163 years
Tree Health Description: A full canopy (Feb 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching just above ground level into many stems
Champion Tree Score: 377
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Feb 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
24 Apr 1984 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87529945770054 / 174.76147681474686
Location Name: St Barnabas Church
Address: 283 Mt Eden Rd
Suburb: Mt. Eden
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Corner Mt Eden Rd and Bellevue Rd, Mt Eden.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Geerten Kalter 04 Mar 2015
BGC 16 Feb 2011
BGC 16 Feb 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.