The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0797
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is a prominent feature of the Gore landscape. A very nice single stemmed specimen that leans slightly to the east as a result of influence from the prevailing wind. At 40.4 metres it is the tallest tree in the township (Cadwallader 2011)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1060 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 337.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (April 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Low branching. The tree leans slightly to the east.
Champion Tree Score: 566
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Apr 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.098300414698365 / 168.93688827753067
Location Name:
Address: Cnr of Devon & Vogel Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: At the edge of the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.