The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0795
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This English oak tree, known by parishioners as the 'Courting tree' stood at the entrance to the Anglican Holy Trinity Church grounds near the Richmond town centre. The tree was nearly 100 years old when it was controversially cut down early on Saturday morning the 5th of March 2011. Despite the entreaty of many of the local arboricultural professionals to retain the tree the Church chose to take the advice of a West Coast bushman who recommended the tree's removal on the basis that it was rotten and dangerous. Subsequent inspection of the stump and wood found there to be no decay present. The wood was sent to a saw miller.
Flowers and letters of sadness and shock at the removal of the tree were left on the stump over the following week with one person commenting "That this was the saddest sight in Richmond. Those responsible should hang their heads is shame." Over the following weeks many letters of dismay were sent to the Editors of local newspapers.
One letter ends in the hope that photos had been taken of the tree 'to document the landscape of Church Hill which took over 100 years to create.'
At the time of writing, the Holy Trinity Church has less than half the money required to build the centre and has still to apply for building and resource consent to proceed with their plans. (April 2011).

As of September 2017 no development has yet taken place on the vacant site (NZNTT).

References:
Nelson Mail 31 Jan 2011
Waimea Weekly Edition 9 March 2011
Waimea Weekly edition 16.3.11, page 15
Waimea Weekly Edition 6 April 2011
Waimea Weekly Edition 13 April 2011

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: 'The Courting Tree'
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 376 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 119.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1916
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 102 years
Tree Health Description: The tree was in excellent health. Inspection following removal revealed no decay in the stem.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A stable bifurcation of two stems at 1.5m.
Champion Tree Score: 253
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.33984540264641 / 173.18151354789734
Location Name: Holy Trinity Church
Address: Dorset Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Richmond
Region: Tasman
Location Description: The tree was located prominantly beside the main entrance and one metre off the road edge
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 07 Mar 2011
BGC 05 Mar 2011
BGC 06 Jul 2010
BGC 06 Jul 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.