The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0793
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
This dawn redwood was one of 3 trees cultivated at Wakapuaka by Senior Ranger A.W. Wastney. It was grown from seed received from E.D Merrill of the Arnold Arboretum in 1949. Mr. Wastney germinated 7 seeds with only 3 surviving (C. M. Smith Oct 1949, NZ Journal of Forestry pp. 145-148). This one was gifted to the Cawthron Institute.
The images show the potted plant and subsequent 1954 images of the tree growing in the grounds of the Cawthron Institute. Wastney planted one tree in Queen's Gardens on Arbor Day 1951 and gifted the remaining tree to his friend Prof. J.S. Tennant of 19 Tosswill Road, Tahunanui. The Queen's Gardens and Tosswill Road trees still survive today but it appears that the Cawthron Tree was removed during expansion of the institute. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Given Name: Cawthron Tree
Height: 4.87m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: 16ft
Girth: 0 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Unknown girth measurement
Diameter: 0 cm
Crown Spread A: 2.35m
Crown Spread B: 2.35m
Avg. Crown Spread: 2.35m
Actual Planting Date: 1951
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 67 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 18
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Dec 1954 Unknown.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27160577819246 / 173.29426288604736
Location Name:
Address: Milton Street
Suburb: The Wood
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: An approximate location of where the tree was situated in the grounds is shown on the map.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Cawthron Institite Archives 23 Dec 1954
Cawthron Institite Archives 23 Dec 1954
Cawthron Institite Archives 01 Nov 1951
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.