The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0791
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Benson, A.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Tucked away off the beaten track a little stands this large and spreading London plane. The mottled bark below appears as a wild cat lurking in the undergrowth far beneath the footpath. The tree has had all the room it needs to form an impressive canopy, and yet only the top can be seen from Percival St, a short walk down the steps and its full majesty is revealed. A thousand tiny pom-poms litter the canopy during the flowering season, and the tree plays host to many a tui (Benson 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 21.00m
Height measurement method: Laser TruPulse 360B
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 410 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Two stems at 1.4m
Diameter: 130.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.40m
Crown Spread B: 21.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Excellent form. Has had lots of room to fill out and grow
Champion Tree Score: 249
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Mar 2011 Benson, A.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.289551086648494 / 174.77273538708687
Location Name: Percival Street Walkway
Address: Percival Street
Suburb: Te Aro
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: At the end of Percival Street, just down the steps leading to the walkway.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.