The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0079
Historical Reg No: 070
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'An excellent tree'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 18. 1970; p.26. The tree was listed as an Exotic Notable tree of National Interest.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: sempervirens
Common names: Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 265 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 84.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 3.50m
Crown Spread B: 3.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 3.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 173
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ
21 Apr 1969 Burstall, SW

Location

Lat/Long: -39.6435300 / 176.8431950
Location Name: 'Okawa'
Address: Napier - Taihape Road
Suburb: Fernhill
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Hawke's Bay Regional Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.