The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0788
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Benson, A.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large Eucalyptus prominently visible beside the road. The tree is located just outside the Wellington CBD. Benson, A.R 2010.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus
Common names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum
Height: 28.50m
Height measurement method: Laser TruPulse 360B
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 420 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 133.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.66m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.33m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good form and structure. Lots of room to spread.
Champion Tree Score: 275
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2010 Benson, A.R. & Spenser, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.29492182725115 / 174.7701108455658
Location Name:
Address: Cnr. of Inverlochy Place & Abel Smith Street
Suburb: Te Aro
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Located at the entrance to a private residence and easily seen from the street.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.