The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0786
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This very large tree stands amongst a fine collection of aproximately forty species of Eucalyptus and Corymbia located in Cornwall Park. The tree is considered to be the largest and oldest in New Zealand by former forestry scientist and Eucalyptus specialist, Mike Wilcox. Cadwallader, 2011.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: nitens
Common names: eucalyptus nitens,
Height: 36.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 514 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.60m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: In good health. Some mechanical wounding from lawnmowers.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An excellent single stemmed specimen drawn up by the close planting of the eucalypt stand.
Champion Tree Score: 342
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2011 Cadwallader, B.G. & Gould, B.C.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.898224063067396 / 174.78536188602448
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Olive Grove Dr.
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: At the south-western end of the eucalyptus collection and a short distance from the visitor information centre.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2011
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2011
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.