The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0784
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This impressive tree is prominantly situated high on the cliff above Wakefield Quay.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: pinea
Common names: stone pine, umbrella pine
Height: 10.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 302 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Measured at 1m because of low branching.
Diameter: 96.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.90m
Crown Spread B: 15.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.70m
Actual Planting Date: 1904
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 114 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Pruning has kept the tree compact. A clean stem to 2.3m branching into 3 main stems that swirl to intermesh.
Champion Tree Score: 166
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2011 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -41.268102007432255 / 173.26481223106384
Location Name:
Address: 14 Victoria Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Whilst the tree can be seen from the gate, it is best viewed from below near 369 Wakelfield Quay.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jan 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.