The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0783
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
This tree has been historically considered the largest Moreton Bay fig growing in New Zealand. It stands with several others on and near the old carriageway into what was one of Auckland's stately homes, known for a time as Williamson's Castle. Ref. 'Great Trees of New Zealand', 1984 Burstall & Sale, page 56.

Monte Cecilia Park in Hillsborough features outstanding established grounds with many notable trees. More details can be found here AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1594 cm
Girth measurement height: 2 m
Girth Comments: measured around narrowest 'waist' of bole at 1.5-2m above.g.l. (encompasses several merged trunks).
Diameter: 507.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 55.40m
Crown Spread B: 48.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 51.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy Nov. 2010.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: A huge wide spreading tree with great extensive buttresses.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Sep 2008 Collett, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91552772939153 / 174.76447820663452
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: A short distance from the old homestead.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 19 Feb 2011
Brad Cadwallader 19 Feb 2011
Brad Cadwallader 19 Feb 2011
Brad Cadwallader 19 Feb 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.