The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0782
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very large tree located a short walk from urban Nelson on the appropriately named kahikatea track.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrycarpus
Species: dacrydioides
Common names: kahikatea, white pine
Height: 39.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: 15.4 to lowest branch and second shot (24m) taken from up track from lowest branch to top.
Girth: 755 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.1 m
Girth Comments: Measurement taken 1.1m from the high side or at the level of the lowest boardwalk rail. The tree is growing on a slope.
Diameter: 240.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.80m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree looks very healthy. There is some decay in the base.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem to 15m and then very broad spreading with a canopy highly modified by constant wind damage.
Champion Tree Score: 449
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 186

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jan 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
26 Feb 1966 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.30012890737336 / 173.27593803405762
Location Name: Grampians Walkway
Address: Market Road
Suburb: Bishopdale
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Park at the Grampians track carpark on Market Road. The tree is located 20 minutes up the gullley on the Kahikatea tack.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 07 Aug 2011
BGC 04 Jan 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.