The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0078
Historical Reg No: 069
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:


 x
'A healthy tree well sited near the homestead'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 18. 1974; p.60.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata 'Fastigiata'
Common names: Irish yew,
Height: 11.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 340 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 108.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 4.50m
Crown Spread B: 4.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 4.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 111 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 174
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.54876868973083 / 176.69339936530002
Location Name: 'Okawa'
Address: Taihape Road
Suburb: Fernhill
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Near the homestead
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.