The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0776
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Reportedly planted by the Hon. Robert Campbell when he owned the property.
'A tree of normal form and the largest in New Zealand'. Pg. 17, NZ Forest Service Mensuration Report No. 23 1970 (unpublished).
The largest known specimen in the world, NZNTT 2010.

The following historical notes are from the Campbell Park Estate website.
'In 1857 Mr. William Dansey purchased and lived on the sheep and cattle station which later became Campbell Park Estate. He had the first house built in 1861 and “Dansey’s Hut” still remains on the estate today. William sold the property in 1861 to the Hon. Robert Campbell, the son of a wealthy Scottish family with business interests in England and Australia. Robert then brought a large workforce of Scottish Craftsmen and material from Scotland and Italy and built “The Castle” and stables in 1876. In 1908 the Estate was sold to the New Zealand Education Board, who used it as a school up until 1987. The school was closed and in 1988 the Estate passed into private ownership. The Estate helped shape the future of thousands of young men, during which time the property was extensively developed into the beautiful and expansive complex that it is today.'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: coulteri
Common names: big-cone pine, Coulter pine
Height: 36.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 563 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 179.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 366
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Dec 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. & E.J.
29 Nov 1984 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.85163999806226 / 170.53369045257568
Location Name: Campbell Park Estate
Address: Special School Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Otekaieke
Region: Otago
Location Description: A few kilometres down a quiet, country road off State Highway 83, between Duntroon and Kurow.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Dec 2015
Brad Cadwallader 28 Dec 2015
Liz Cadwallader 28 Dec 2015
R. Keizer NZFS 29 Nov 1984
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.