The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0775
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This large old elm tree in ANZAC Park is recorded (incorrectly) in early archives as an American elm. The tree is the largest of (formerly) two trees at this site that were thought to be the only American elms in New Zealand (Leigh & Jolliffe 1969). The tree was subsequently noted in Burstall & Sale's 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' as being 'believed to be the only large tree of this species in New Zealand (Cadwallader, B.G., 2010).
Ref: Leigh, D.H. & Jolliffe, W.H. 1969. A Working List of Notable and Historic Trees of the Nelson Province.

Note: 6.10.10 formal identification of fruit ruled out U. americana (CHR 610055) and confirmation of I.D is pending supply of leaf material. 18.2.13 leaves confirmed as U. xhollandica (CHR 624263).

A large crack developed in the lower stem and the tree has been removed Split tree sparks concern. Nelson Mail 2 Feb 2013.



Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: x hollandica
Common names: elm,
Height: 24.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 489.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: taken at 1.2 because of low branching.
Diameter: 155.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.50m
Crown Spread B: 28.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.95m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1912
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 106 years
Tree Health Description: In good health, some mechanical wounding at base (Oct 2010).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A broad spreading tree with end-weight issues & separation in canopy. Old disused steel hardware present. 'Cobra' & other bracing installed in mid-canopy. Propagating crack in lower stem (Oct 2010).
Champion Tree Score: 297
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27128121354475 / 173.27997207641602
Location Name: ANZAC Park
Address: Haven Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: The tree was located close to the cenotaph.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.