The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0774
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This large Moreton Bay fig has been a significant feature of Devonport for many years. The images show the great lengths gone to to protect the aerial roots of the tree.

In 1998 the tree was seriously affected by a pshyllid infestation and over the next 5-6 years much effort has gone into managing the health of this historic tree.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 21.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Taken at 40m
Girth: 1087 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Measurement includes all stems but excludes aerial roots
Diameter: 346 cm
Crown Spread A: 44.00m
Crown Spread B: 40.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 42.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1883
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 135 years
Tree Health Description: Tree is in good health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: A tree with many aerial roots. The tree appears to be multi trunked but the number of stems is difficult to determine. The tree does not have the typical buttressing of Moreton Bay figs.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8311084605075 / 174.79785561561584
Location Name: Windsor Reserve
Address: Victoria Road
Suburb: Devonport
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Beside the Devonport library
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 17 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.