The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0772
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Gould, BG & Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A smaller tree than the one near the library but is a well formed single stemmed specimen with typical buttressing. It is located in a prominent public space near the waterfront.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Taken at 40m
Girth: 768 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.8 m
Girth Comments: Above the buttress
Diameter: 244.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 35.50m
Crown Spread B: 36.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 35.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Tree is in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown fig tree
Champion Tree Score: 410
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -36.83146054411933 / 174.79849934577942
Location Name: Windsor Reserve
Address: King Edward Parade
Suburb: Devonport
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Beside the footpath
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 17 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.