The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0077
Historical Reg No: 068
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This a particularly fine specimen for Wellington. It is especially notable for it's position in the heart of the business area'. Duthie 1984.
'A proposed building had to be redesigned, due to a requirement by Wellington City Council, to curve the facade of the building to save the tree from mutilation. Unfortunately starlings found it a favourite roost and after much experimentation, the tree now has a net spread over the entire canopy'. Flook 1994.
'This huge and spreading tree was actually pictured in a book written by Dr. Alex Shigo entitled “Modern arboriculture” in which he highlighted the presence of mind that the architect had, who designed the building to the rear, allowing the tree to grow. The book was first published in the early 1990’s and the tree was a large and magnificent specimen then. It stands now far prouder and spreads wide over the footpath, and yet the building design still affords the tree the space it needs. It can be seen only from The Terrace, yet when in full flower is a dazzling display of red and deep green'. Benson 2010.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 14.20m
Height measurement method: Laser TruPulse 360B
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 974 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Ten stems at 1.4 metres
Diameter: 310 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.37m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.69m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health. Magnificent tree.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 10
Tree Form Comments: Evidence of minor pruning work to satisfy the juxtaposition with the built environment
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2010 Benson, A.R. & Spencer, D.
01 Jan 1984 Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -41.281898277086306 / 174.77492541074753
Location Name: The Wellington Club
Address: 86 The Terrace
Suburb: CBD
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Opposite the Ministry of Transport on The Terrace.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Andrew Benson 23 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.