The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0768
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Large Morton Bay fig, southwest of, and growing over, the Hatchery Lawn in Pukekura Park. One of the largest trees in the park. Very accessible, on a path heading north from the waterfall feature in the park. Smillie 2010.

Of special interest is the facinating appearance of the exposed roots on the path-side heading down to the Hatchery Lawn. Smith 2002

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 33.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 979.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 311.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 37.00m
Crown Spread B: 37.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 37.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Minimal buttressing at base of trunk, but multiple, complex branched structure above ~2.5 m from the ground
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Oct 2010 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.
08 May 1973 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.064585676225136 / 174.0778648853302
Location Name: Pukekura Park
Address: Victoria St
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Southwest of Hatchery Lawn, close to and down from Victoria St entrance to park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.