The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0760
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Albion Square gets its name from the old Roman name for Britain, based on the Latin word for white. The land between here and Bridge Street was once the hub of the City and the site of the Nelson Provincial Government Buildings. Many trees in the area were planted in the 1860's. The tree has the former synonym, Pinus griffithii, on the existing tag.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: wallichiana
Common names: Bhutan pine, Himalayan white pine
Height: 28.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: 2.8 + 26m
Girth: 341 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 108.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health although previous limb failures are evident.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A tall single stemmed tree. The top was damaged in a storm many years ago.
Champion Tree Score: 243
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 135

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Sep 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.
11 May 1973 Burstall, SW

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27410144499151 / 173.28919887542725
Location Name: Albion Square
Address: Beside 333 Hardy Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Albion Square can be found on the south side of Bridge Street just east of Collingwood Street across from the main building for the Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology. The tree is in the middle of the lawn near the old trout hatchery.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Sep 2010
Brad Cadwallader 10 Sep 2010
Brad Cadwallader 10 Sep 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.