The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0759
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine fastigiate formed tree prominently located beside the Kohatu Pub which was built in 1894 by Harry Bromell.

Tasman District Council Protected tree number 839.

Notes: Many authors have recognised that the species broadly assumes two growth habits, fastigiate or horizontal, and have assigned subspecific taxonomic ranks on that basis. It is widely thought that only the horizontal form predates human activity, with the fastigiate form having a horticultural origin dating to early historic or prehistoric times. Thus it is a cultivar, not a variety or subspecies. There is also some question as to whether the fastigiate form is strictly heritable; it appears that "horizontal" specimens may arise from "fastigiate" stock (Stankov 1999, Farjon 2005).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: sempervirens
Common names: Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress
Height: 30.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 331.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 105.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.50m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health Aug. 2010
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An uncommon fastigiated form in this region
Champion Tree Score: 237
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 243

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Sep 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -41.45178162950893 / 172.83646881580353
Location Name: Kohatu Junction
Address: Cnr State Highway 6 and Motueka Valley Highway
Suburb:
City/Town: Kohatu
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Quite visible from the road side.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jan 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.