The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0757
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:


 x
This very well known tree is the largest recorded totara tree in New Zealand. It is located on private land (Wairarapa Moana Incorporation reserve) near Pureora Forest Park on SH30, approximately 10 minutes drive east of the Field Centre. The tree is a 20 minute walk from the carpark.
The tree has an estimated wood volume of 203.7 m3. Note that a sign located at the base of the tree provides incorrect height, girth and wood volume information (Van Pelt, R. 2009)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: tōtara,
Given Name: Pouakani totara
Height: 42.70m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1219.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: At the USA standard.
Diameter: 388.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 620
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jul 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.46716907273181 / 175.61909973621368
Location Name: Wairarapa Moana Incorporation Reserve
Address: Scott Road SH30
Suburb:
City/Town: Pureora
Region: Waikato
Location Description: SH 30 10 minutes drive east of the Pureora Field Centre. This loop walk is an easy, flat walk with bridges over streams.
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Otorohanga District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 12 Apr 2004
NZ Forest Products 01 Jan 1983
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.