The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0755
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree was planted in 1863 from one of four acorns sent to Rev. Richard Taylor at Wanganui by Queen Victoria in 1861. Seedlings from the other three acorns were successfuly planted in Wanganui, Christchurch and Dunedin on 9 August 1863 to commemorate the marriage of Prince Albert Edward and Princess Alexandra of Denmark. Reference, pg. 61 Forest Mensuration Report 17 S.W Burstall, April 1972 (unpublished)

Recorded as the largest of its species in New Zealand in 1984. Great Trees of New Zealand. S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale. 1984 pg. 114.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Spencer's Oak
Height: 23.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 714.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 227.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 33.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1863
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 155 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 384
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Mar 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.13502915406765 / 176.2486571073532
Location Name: Arawa House
Address: 1256 Arawa Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Beside the footpath on the corner of Arawa and Amohia Streets
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Rotorua District Council 04 May 2007
Rotorua District Council 04 May 2007
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.