The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0753
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
In 1853 Captain Hugh Grange, who owned and ran a coastal schooner called "Tattycorum", bought 200 acres on the banks of the Mahurangi River. Capt. Grange built his house on the SE corner of this property where there was easy tidal access to a branch of the Te Whau (Dawson's) Creek. The only access to the property until 1912 was from the river. The house was named "Harbour View" as there was a clear view down to the river mouth from the homestead. This house was later dismantled and taken to Lilburn Street in Warkworth and re-erected for Hugh Grange's widow. An oak seedling and a Norfolk Island pine were planted beside the gate to the homestead. The giant oak tree collapsed in a gale in 1982, but the Norfolk pine is one of the largest of its kind and still stands proud today 160 years on. Measurements taken in 2009 show that it has the largest known girth of any Norfolk Island Pine in the world! The nearby oak and two others on the property were grown from acorns off the original oak that fell. Compiled from notes taken from www.mihiraulodge.co.nz see also www.conifers.org

The main leader has gone, resulting in a somewhat thin and shabby looking top. Lyn Wade reports 'that it was lost during the Second World War when a girl who was helping out on the farm was dared to climb to the top. To prove she had she broke off the tip. The tree died back about 8 metres after this. When my father, Dr. Max Hamilton retired back to the family property in 1970 the Norfolk Pine had two growing tips one of which he had removed'. The tree is a little less magnificent as a result. Gould, B. 2010.


The tree is listed as H607 on the Rodney District Council Appendix 17c - Historic and Culturally Significant Protected Trees.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Given Name: The Grange Norfolk
Height: 34.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 997.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: 853.2cm @ 2 m
Diameter: 317.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.60m
Crown Spread B: 23.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: Some crown dieback which is expected for a tree of this age. Some pressure from livestock is evident.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has a massive trunk and buttresses. The top 3-4m is missing.
Champion Tree Score: 526
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Apr 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.42760169483089 / 174.71358060836792
Location Name: Hamilton Landing Scenic Reserve
Address: 375 Hamilton Road
Suburb: Mahurangi East
City/Town: Warkworth
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The tree can be seen as one nears the end of Hamilton Road. It is situated some distance away on a DOC riparian strip alongside the Mahurangi River. Access to the tree is across private land and permission should be obtained.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority:

Images

Preview Credit Date
Lyn Wade 31 Aug 2010
Lyn Wade 31 Aug 2010
Lyn Wade 31 Aug 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.