The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0741
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted in 1960 having been purchased from the nursery Duncan and Davies. A very fine specimen that has grown to a considerable size for it's age.

This tree has the second largest girth for the species in the South Island and is in the top ten champion trees in New Zealand. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

The tree is listed as protected tree 196 on the Tasman Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 22.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 508 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 161.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1960
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 62 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition. May 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A very symetrical canopy. The top is very round, indicating minimal annual height growth. Some wind damage
Champion Tree Score: 288
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 204

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Jul 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
24 May 2009 Cadwallader, BG.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.069508047535045 / 172.97727942466736
Location Name:
Address: 58 Dehra Doon Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Riwaka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: In the front garden visible from the road
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2010
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2010
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.