The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0738
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
The tree is recorded as being planted by Huia Gilpin, Deputy Director of Parks for Christchurch City Council, on the 12 of October 1949. Ref; CCC botanical records.
In the book 'A Garden Century, traversing the history of the Christchurch Botanic Gardens 1863-1963', under Notable Trees, is the following:
'The Dawn Redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides): Growing in the lawn near the Townend House, the specimen (now 35 feet high with a trunk 7 inches in diameter) was one of the first of these interesting trees to be planted in New Zealand. It was planted in 1949 from a six-inch pot.'
Records document that the tree was supplied by the curator of the Timaru Botanic Garden, A.W. Anderson (CH 355, Box 4, File: Trees, Christchurch City Council Archives). Anderson is credited with being the first to receive and propagate the seed of Metasequoia in New Zealand. He obtained seed from Dr. E.D. Merrill, director of the Arnold Arboretum, and made his first sowing of seed on the 27th of July 1948. By April 1949 his plants were reported to have been 24 inches high.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 407 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey.
Diameter: 129.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: Oct 1949
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 71 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health. Some mechanical wounding to roots and base of tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stemmed tree with a slight lean
Champion Tree Score: 236
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jun 2008 Steinegg, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52961796039827 / 172.62152194976807
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Hagley Park
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the Townend glass house.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 11 Oct 2008
Brad Cadwallader 11 Oct 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.