The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0731
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Gould, B. C.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
A mature tree, standing in Snells Beach Reserve, An old metal plaque set in concrete at the base of the tree reads "This oak was grown from an acorn given to Mr. James Snell by Sir George Grey in 1864".

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 12.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: Height measured at highest point of crown, which is off-set approximately 1.5m north from centre.
Girth: 398 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from centre of trunk on mid-slope.
Diameter: 126.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1864
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 155 years
Tree Health Description: A mature tree in good overall condition for its age. Evidence of significant decay along main branches as a result of previous lopping. Most main branches have been badly lopped in the past (40+ years ago?) with resulting tears and wounding.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Somewhat unbalanced, but acceptable. Severe lopping and topping in the past has significantly altered the tree's natural form.
Champion Tree Score: 214
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Mar 2010 Gould, B.C. & Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.41913706180155 / 174.7290998697281
Location Name: Snells Beach Reserve
Address: Snells Beach Road
Suburb: Snells Beach
City/Town: Warkworth
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located outside the eastern (seaward) frontage of number 9 Moana Terrace, approximately 50m north of the Snells Beach Road road-end.
Public Accessibility: Coastal Reserve
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.