The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0730
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G. Gould, B.C.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree was given to the Scandrett family by their neighbour Sir George Grey, a former Governor of New Zealand and owner of nearby Kawau Island.

Located at the south eastern edge of Kawau Bay, Scandrett Regional Park encompasses Mullet Point and includes regenerating coastal forest, rocky headlands, an attractive beach and a historic farm precinct. Scandrett Regional Park takes its name from the Scandrett family, who farmed the land for more than 130 years.

The Mullet Point area was known to Maori as Purahurawai "the expansive, sparkling waters". In those days Maori came from throughout the Hauraki Gulf to Kawau Bay (off Mullet Point) to catch and dry sharks for a winter food source. There are a number of sites of past Maori settlement within Scandrett Regional Park, including two headland pa. The land was the site of early shipbuilding during the 1850s and 1860s. When George Scandrett arrived from Ireland in 1863, its long farming history began. The historic Scandrett homestead, built in 1884, differs from many other early farmhouses in that it is made of an early type of concrete instead of the usual kauri timber. The associated farm buildings - a barn, milking shed (formerly a hen house), implement shed, dairy and cream sheds - are relics of a bygone era when access to the property was by sea. They are being restored and remain a central feature of the park. The Scandrett family continued to farm the land until it was sold to the Auckland Regional Council in 1998. Ref. www.arc.govt.nz

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 33.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Taken with a baseline of 40m
Girth: 724 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 230.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.40m
Crown Spread B: 23.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.45m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: The canopy appears to have thinned out since observations made in 2008 (Collett, G. 2016)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has developed a secondary stem at c18m.
Champion Tree Score: 413
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 May 2016 Collett, G., Maguiness, J. & Edge, D.
19 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, B.C. & Gould, B.C.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.442545281430775 / 174.77341532707214
Location Name: Scandrett Regional Park
Address: Scandrett Road
Suburb: Scandretts Bay
City/Town: Warkworth
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located on the beach in front of the homestead.
Public Accessibility: Coastal Reserve
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Gerald Collett 19 May 2016
Brad Cadwallader 19 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 19 Mar 2010
Gerald Collett 22 Nov 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.