The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0073
Historical Reg No: 064
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver RP
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Two trees in Nelson, planted by the late Henry Seymour in 1842. One grows on the road in Seymour Avenue, near the house of Mr. Cockburn, the other on private property near the bridge at the S.E. side of the avenue. Mr. Seymour had been secretary of the Cheltenham Horticultural Society, and brought out acorns to Nelson with him. " A high flood shortly afterwards washed one of the seedlings away, but a diligent search led to its recovery over a mile away on the banks of the Maitai River, of which the brook is a tributary. The seedling was brought back in triumph and this time was planted in the field at a safe distance from the Brook." (letter from Mr. F.G. Gibbs).
Ref. Historic Trees of New Zealand. Consolidated List from Journals of the Royal N.Z. Institute of Horticulture. June and September, 1940, June 1941.

‘Known as the ‘Fell Oak’ this tree was planted 1842-43 by either Seymour or Fell. It was shortly afterwards washed away in a flood, but later found on the banks of the Maitai River and replanted further away on higher ground. Probably the first English oak to be planted in the region’ (S.W. Burstall).
Ref NZ Forest Research Inst. Forest Mensuration Report No. 21, 1974 (unpublished) page 25.

A fine massive specimen in good health. This tree has a plaque from the Historic Places Trust which reads "Planted by Henry Seymour in 1842 and replanted by Alfred Fell the following year" (Oliver 1983).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Fell or Seymour Oak
Height: 19.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: The tree has since been crown reduced
Girth: 470 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 149.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 28.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.85m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1842
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 176 years
Tree Health Description: The canopy looks a little thin in places. A number of large limbs have been shed from the tree. BGC 2010
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A typical open growing specimen. The canopy has been cleaned out repeatedly because of shading issues to nearby dwellings. BGC 2010
Champion Tree Score: 270
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 177

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, BG
01 Jan 1983 Oliver RP

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28068890190979 / 173.28960120677948
Location Name:
Address: 4 Seymour Avenue
Suburb: The Brook
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: On the roadside a short distance from the town centre
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 06 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.