The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0728
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Thwaites, K
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This is truly a magnificent specimen of this species and may well be one of the largest Lebanese cedars in New Zealand. It is the showpiece of a beautifully planned and planted historic homestead and garden. The homestead currently operates as the boutique Paheke Bed and Breakfast. Thwaites, K. 2010.

The trees was recorded in S. W. Burstall's (unpublished) Mensuration report 16, Oct 1971 with the following note;
'It is not known when the tree was planted but it must have been about 1863 or earlier. The property was originally bought from the Maoris in the late 1830' by George Clarke the missionary. It changed hands again before being bought by the Rev. Richard Taylor in Dec 1840. Apart from the fact that Taylor had a man, Steele, managing the place and that Kawiti burned the house down in 1845, little is known about it until July 1863 when it was bought by George Harry Clarke, also known as Paheke Clarke from the name of the property. Clarke built the present house in 1864 and, who knows, he may have planted the tree. The owner in 1961 stated that the Dept. of Agriculture propaged some plants from seed from the tree some years before and these were sent to Lebanon. There is no confirmation of this or of any results of the planting.' The 1968 measurements are recorded in the observations below.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: libani
Common names: cedar of Lebanon,
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Stick Method
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 554 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the height of old rusty nail
Diameter: 176.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in very healthy condition. Mar. 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An outstanding open grown specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 338
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Feb 2011 Thwaites, K.J.
11 Oct 1968 Burstall, SW

Location

Lat/Long: -35.34562035840881 / 173.87302994728088
Location Name: Paheke Bed and Breakfast
Address: 103, State Highway 1
Suburb: Paheke
City/Town: Ohaeawai
Region: Northland
Location Description: www.paheke.co.nz
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kent Thwaites 19 Sep 2005
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.