The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0725
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
A prominent tree located at the front of the second oldest continuous public school in New Zealand. A history of the school is published on the school's website - www.stoke.school.nz. The school was moved several times in the mid 1800's. The tree is suspected to have been associated with the schools final relocation to the current site. Unfortunately no history of the tree appears to have been recorded. The importance of the tree to the school is shown in its use of it on the school's logo.
The tree has been acknowledged in a number of notable and historic tree surveys over the years and currently has a heritage listing on the Nelson Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: cunninghamii
Common names: hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: 25.8m + 2m
Girth: 381 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 121.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.30m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 160 years
Tree Health Description: The tree looks to be under some stress. Nov 2009.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The top is reported to have been damaged c1973.
Champion Tree Score: 256
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 141

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Nov 2009 Cadwallader, BG
08 Mar 1994 Kirby, C.
03 Feb 1973 Burstall, S.W.
06 Aug 1969 Leigh, D.H. & Jolliffe, W.H.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31643058600302 / 173.23055505752563
Location Name: Stoke Primary School
Address: 601 Main Road Stoke
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Quite visible from the Main Road.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stoke School 27 Feb 2010
Brad Cadwallader 11 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 12 Nov 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.