The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WGR/0722
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Kowhai Park flanking the eastern bank of the Wanganui River was so named following the planting of a Kowhai tree by Lord Liverpool at the opening ceremony in 1917. Through the work of James McGregor the park became home to an enviable range of trees.
James McGregor was a local whose farm was on the road to Fordell. He was responsible for the laying out and planting of the Reserve. He secured trees from all over New Zealand and personally planted the majority of the trees. During the severe winter of 1928, Mr. McGregor caught a chill while tending the trees in the Park and died shorty after.
His passion and devotion have left a large legacy with beautification work continuing. Some of his descendants still live within the District and at Aird, the original homestead.
His efforts were later recognised by the renaming of the park as the James McGregor Memorial Park just seven years before the land was vested in the Wanganui City Council in 1942. The park’s southern end is still dominated by the plantings of James McGregor.
James died in February 1940 with this tree being planted after that time (c1954).

This tree was the fourth largest girth of any dawn redwood recorded in NZ and was ranked the 4th equal (Queens Garden's, Nelson) overall. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader, B.G. 2009.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 26.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 450 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 143.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1954
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 65 years
Tree Health Description: In good health although with some mechanical wounding to the base and surface roots.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 277
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2009 Terry, R. & Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.929520468172456 / 175.05999326685242
Location Name: James McGregor Memorial Park
Address: Anzac Parade
Suburb: Wanganui East
City/Town: Wanganui
Region: Wanganui
Location Description: Located at the southern end of the park. The tree is 50m south of the southern gate.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wanganui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.