The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0716
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Howell, C.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The McKee Memorial Reserve is one of a network of such areas that are set aside throughout New Zealand and managed in accordance with the Reserves Act 1977. The bush, located against the edge of the Moutere Gravel cliff formation, is the only significant coastal native bush left between Nelson and Abel Tasman National Park. The bush reserve is administered by the Department of Conservation.

The reserve is named after Arthur McKee Senior, an early settler that had opened up the Tasman area for orchard settlement. Following his death in in 1947 the McKee Family offered the reserve to the Crown. Ref: The McKee Memorial Reserve Booklet, 2003.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: crassifolius
Common names: lancewood,
Height: 12.00m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 167 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 53.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 6.00m
Crown Spread B: 6.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 6.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: on a lean of 21 degrees to the east
Champion Tree Score: 110
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jan 2010 Clayson John Howell

Location

Lat/Long: -41.213473 / 173.083237
Location Name: McKee Memorial Reserve
Address: State Highway 60
Suburb:
City/Town: Ruby Bay
Region: Tasman
Location Description: In the Bush beside the track which leads from Ferny Corner.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Clayson John Howell 02 Jan 2010
Clayson Howell 31 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.