The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0694
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Historical notes;
'Planted by Dr. and Mrs J. Sawford Greenwood, c1875. The largest English oak recorded in the South Island and one of the tallest in New Zealand. It is said to have been raised from an acorn collected by Mrs Greenwood from the Barnicoat oaks at Ashfield, lower Queen Street, Richmond'. NZFRI Forest Mensuration Report, No. 21 Feb. 1974. Burstall S.W.
Greater clarification on the year of planting is provided in a letter dated August 21st 1943 from Miss E. Theodora Greenwood. 'The oak tree was grown from an acorn my mother brought back in her pocket from Mr. Barnicoat's oak field in Richmond, the first time she rode over to Nelson after her marriage in 1864' This letter was addressed to the, then, owner of the property Mr. Edgar S. Wratt.
Copy of letter supplied by Mr. Martin Whittaker, current owner.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Greenwood Oak
Height: 33.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 817 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.9 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 260.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 34.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1864
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: Powdery mildew is bad this year (2017) but the tree continues to maintain good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 458
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 240

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.
11 Dec 2009 Cadwallader B.G.
18 Mar 1969 Leigh, D.H.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.11295782840386 / 172.9840251803398
Location Name: The Grange
Address: 276 Whakarewa Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Motueka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: To the north of the old villa. Permission is required to view the tree.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.