The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0686
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
An outstanding tree that was initially thought to be a single-stemmed specimen. Subsequent inspection has found the tree to have two, perhaps 3 fused stems. Located well off the beaten track, the tree is likely to have been planted at the same time as the Totaranui Avenue trees 8km to the north of here. Locals suggest the Strauss family owned land at this location around the turn of the century (Cadwallader, BG 2008).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1346 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measured above the large buttress.
Diameter: 428.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 165 years
Tree Health Description: Good canopy health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: A short squat tree growing in an open situation. The large buttress being an outstanding feature.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2009 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -40.84993535660102 / 172.99495786428452
Location Name:
Address: Awaroa Road
Suburb: Awaroa
City/Town: Golden Bay
Region: Tasman
Location Description: On the drive over to Totaranui, turn right onto Awaroa Rd. Continue over two streams (caution with 2WD). The tree is located on the left just past the second stream.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jul 2008
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jul 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.