The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GR/0684
Historical Reg No: 422
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Webb, S.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Located opposite Rickards Garage on a conservation covenant which the Department of Conservation maintain along with a Pa site.
'This tree was planted in 1837 by Captain W. Harris who had a trading station in the area. It had a diameter then of 1.06m, height 19.80m and a spread of 22.9m. The trunk forked at 3.3m above ground level (ref. H.H. Allen's Report no. 127).
The Wahine gale of 1968 split the tree open but the largest branch remained attached to the trunk. This lay on the ground. In 1969 the tree was measured again by S.W. Burstall. The remaining branch measured 33.3m. and the spread of the canopy was 36m. The largest of the fallen branches were milled and 3 oak chests were made from it for the Clark children (present owner David Clark).
Today the branch is 38.52 long and the canopy spread is 42.92m. and the height is 13.41m.. It is in good health, with the prostrate form that nature has cast upon it reminiscent of a Pohutukawa (Webb 2005).
Ref. HH. Allen Report No. 107
Burstall SW. Mensuration Report Poverty Bay 1969
Burstall/ Sale Great Trees of NZ. 1984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 13.41m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 0 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 0 cm
Crown Spread A: 42.92m
Crown Spread B: 42.92m
Avg. Crown Spread: 42.92m
Actual Planting Date: 1837
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 180 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The remaining tree lays prostrate on the ground
Champion Tree Score: 79
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 240

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2005 Webb S

Location

Lat/Long: -38.675773747613235 / 177.91293641006473
Location Name:
Address: Wharerata Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Manutuke
Region: Gisborne
Location Description: In the paddock opposite the old garage.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Gisborne District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Moira Lee 15 Jun 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.