The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: COR/0676
Historical Reg No: 414
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Wilcox, B.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
This giant Pohutukawa is situated in the Te Puru Domain, approximately 20 minutes north of Thames. It is remarkable for it's huge spread of 32x28.5m.
Much larger crown spreads have been recorded, up to size as large as 52m.(Tiritiri Matangi Island) and 36.5m (Mayor Island). However this tree is in excellent condition and is situated in a suitable environment where it will inevitably grow larger. It will benefit from wooden framing constructed around the perimeter to prevent root disturbance'. Wilcox 2004.
Ref. The Four seasons Edition no.15 2004 Waikato Institute of Technology Publication.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pōhutukawa,
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 890 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.01 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 283.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.50m
Crown Spread B: 32.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1700
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 321 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Whilst the tree has numerous aerial roots it appears to have one main stem.
Champion Tree Score: 436
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 186

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Nov 2004 Wilcox, B.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.045706714319245 / 175.52063584327698
Location Name: Te Puru Domain
Address: West Crescent
Suburb: Te Puru
City/Town: Thames
Region: Coromandel
Location Description: On the eastern side of the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Thames-Coromandel District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Murray Dawson 30 Jul 2019
Murray Dawson 30 Jul 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.